Ganadores de los premios Eisner de comics

Ganadores de premios Eisner 2021 incluye a maestros cómo Stan Sakei y Trina Robbins así los conocidos Gene Luen Yang, Adrian Tomine y Junji Ito, entre muchos más

Arte Cultura y Entretenimiento | Redacción/ Escrito por Javier Martínez | Visit [a] TintaADiario en Facebook

ganadores eisner awards
ganadores eisner awards

La edición numero 33ª de los premios anuales Will Eisner del Cómic fue una ceremonia virtual la noche del viernes 23 de julio como parte de Comic-Con y auspiciados por comiXology.

El presentador lo fue el actor ( de voz) Phil LaMarr, conocido por interpretar a conocidos superhéroes. Los premios Eisner rinden con su nombre honor al pionero creador de cómics y novelista gráfico Will Eisner, los premios Eisner, considerados los “Oscar” de la industria del cómic premiaron los trabajos publicados en 2020. Se anunciaron los nominados y ganadores en 32 de las categorías, así como los finalistas y ganador del premio Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Minorista 2021.

El gran dibujante de humor Sergio Aragonés (Groo, MAD) presentó a los que ya han pasado a integrar el Salón de la Fama del Eisner. Ruth Clampett anuncio los ganadores del Premio Humanitario Bob Clampett 2021 y Jackie Estrada abrió y clausuró la velanda.

2021 Eisner Award Winners

Best Short Story

“When the Menopausal Carnival Comes to Town” by Mimi Pond, in Menopause: A Comic Treatment (Graphic Medicine/Pennsylvania State University Press)

Best Single Issue

Sports Is Hell, by Ben Passmore (Koyama Press)

Best Continuing Series

Usagi Yojimbo, by Stan Sakai (IDW)

Best Limited Series

Superman’s Pal Jimmy Olsen, by Matt Fraction and Steve Lieber (DC)

Best New Series

Black Widow, by Kelly Thompson and Elena Casagrande (Marvel)

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8)

Our Little Kitchen, by Jillian Tamaki (Abrams Books for Young Readers)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 9-12)

Superman Smashes the Klan, by Gene Luen Yang and Gurihiru (DC)

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)

Dragon Hoops, by Gene Luen Yang (First Second/Macmillan)

Best Humor Publication

Superman’s Pal Jimmy Olsen, by Matt Fraction and Steve Lieber (DC)

Best Anthology

Menopause: A Comic Treatment, edited by MK Czerwiec (Graphic Medicine/Pennsylvania State University Press)

Best Reality-Based Work

Kent State: Four Dead in Ohio, by Derf Backderf (Abrams)

Best Graphic Memoir

The Loneliness of the Long-Distance Cartoonist, by Adrian Tomine (Drawn & Quarterly)

Puedes leer también   Autorretratos de Artistas del comic al museo Ufizzi
Best Graphic Album—New

Pulp, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint

Seeds and Stems, by Simon Hanselmann (Fantagraphics)

Best Adaptation from Another Medium

Superman Smashes the Klan, adapted by Gene Luen Yang and Gurihiru (DC)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

Goblin Girl, by Moa Romanova, translation by Melissa Bowers (Fantagraphics)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia

Remina, by Junji Ito, translation by Jocelyne Allen (VIZ Media)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips 

The Flapper Queens: Women Cartoonists of the Jazz Age, edited by Trina Robbins (Fantagraphics)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books

The Complete Hate, by Peter Bagge, edited by Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)

Best Writer

James Tynion IV, Something Is Killing the Children, Wynd (BOOM! Studios); Batman (DC); The Department of Truth (Image); Razorblades(Tiny Onion)

Best Writer/Artist

Junji Ito, ReminaVenus in the Blind Spot (VIZ Media)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

Michael Allred, Bowie: Stardust, Rayguns & Moonage Daydreams (Insight Editions)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)

Anand RK/John Pearson, Blue in Green (Image)

Best Cover Artist

Peach Momoko, Buffy the Vampire Slayer #19, Mighty Morphin #2, Something Is Killing the Children #12, Power Rangers #1 (BOOM! Studios); DIE!namite, Vampirella (Dynamite); The Crow: Lethe (IDW); Marvel Variants (Marvel)

Best Coloring

Laura Allred, X-Ray Robot (Dark Horse); Bowie: Stardust, Rayguns & Moonage Daydreams (Insight Editions)

Best Lettering

Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo (IDW)

Best Comics-Related Journalism/Periodical

Women Write About Comics,

edited by Nola Pfau and Wendy Browne, www.WomenWriteAboutComics.com

Best Comics-Related Book

Invisible Men: The Trailblazing Black Artists of Comic Books,

by Ken Quattro (Yoe Books/IDW)

Best Academic/Scholarly Work

The Content of Our Caricature: African American Comic Art and Political Belonging, by Rebecca Wanzo (New York University Press)

Best Publication Design

The Loneliness of the Long-Distance Cartoonist, designed by Adrian Tomine and Tracy Huron (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Digital Comic

Friday, by Ed Brubaker and Marcos Martin (Panel Syndicate)

Best Webcomic

Crisis Zone, by Simon Hanselmann, https://www.instagram.com/simon.hanselmann/

Hall of Fame
Pioneers:

Thomas Nast
Rodolphe Töpffer

Judges’ Choices:

Alberto Breccia
Stan Goldberg
Françoise Mouly
Lily Renée Phillips

Voted In:

Ruth Atkinson
Dave Cockrum
Neil Gaiman
Scott McCloud